AK24066391

Location: Soldotna
Type: Bear Bait Permit

Dispatch Text:

On 7/8/2024 at approximately 1440 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted Kody Vaught, age 26, from Soldotna. Investigation revealed Kody Vaught shot a black Bear over a bait site in 2024. Kody Vaught did not have a 2024 State of Alaska Bear Baiting Permit. Kody Vaught was issued a mandatory court citation for failing to have a Bear Baiting Permit.

Posted on 7/8/2024 3:17:23 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers