AK24066493

Location: Big Lake
Type: Fatal Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On July 8, 2024, at 4:23 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a motorcycle versus pedestrian collision in the Big Lake area. Troopers and EMS responded to the scene and transported the female pedestrian, 79-year-old Big Lake resident Nadara Williams, to an area hospital for treatment. On July 9, 2024, Troopers were notified that Williams had died as a result of the injuries she sustained. A preliminary investigation revealed that a Yamaha dirt bike was being operated on a paved walking path at a high rate of speed when the operator collided with Williams. The driver of the dirt bike, 19-year-old Anchorage resident Brendan Clark, was cited for operating an off-highway vehicle in an area intended for pedestrians (13 AAC 02.455(g)). The investigation into the incident is ongoing, and additional charges may be filed as the investigation continues. 

The Alaska State Troopers would like to highlight the dangers of operating motor vehicles on pedestrian pathways. Not only is this a violation of Alaska law, it is incredibly dangerous and puts the lives of pedestrians and the operator at risk of serious injury. Learn more about areas where you can legally operate an off-highway vehicle at: https://dmv.alaska.gov/vehicle-services/off-highway-vehicles/

Posted on 7/9/2024 1:04:16 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel