AK24066814

Location: Tok
Type: Aircraft Collision

Dispatch Text:

On July 9, 2024 at approximately 11:43 AM, Alaska State Troopers in Tok received a report of an aircraft collision at the Tok Airport with injuries. Troopers and Tok Area EMS responded. Investigation showed that a 75 year old private pilot had been taking off in a cross wind and lost control shortly after leaving the ground. Her Kitfox S7 Supersport aircraft crashed downwind to the side of the runway sustaining disabling damage. Both occupants of the aircraft walked out of the collision and neither were transported by EMS. NTSB has been notified. 

Posted on 7/9/2024 1:37:36 PM by DPS\sohessler