AK24066861

Location: Wasilla
Type: Drug Trafficking

Dispatch Text:

On Aug. 20, 2025, Alaska State Troopers’ Mat-Su Narcotics Enforcement Team and Southcentral SWAT executed a search warrant on a Wasilla residence suspected to be involved in drug trafficking. Law enforcement seized 23 firearms, including some that had been stolen, an estimated $14,000 in stolen silver coins, and distribution amounts of fentanyl, methamphetamine, heroin and cocaine. Jerid Hesseling, 42, and Mandi Hesseling, 44, were arrested at the residence on multiple charges, including second- and third-degree misconduct involving controlled substances and misconduct involving weapons. Investigators determined the location of a third involved person, 39-year-old Sean Van Doren. SWAT, investigators and B-Detachment patrol responded and took Van Doren into custody on charges of second- and third-degree misconduct involving controlled substances and misconduct involving weapons. Law enforcement recovered two additional handguns and distribution amounts of methamphetamine, fentanyl and heroin during a search of Van Doren’s vehicle.

Posted on 8/21/2025 9:08:16 AM by DPS\tewilliams