AK24067172

Location: Gulkana River
Type: Take Chinook Salmon during closure

Dispatch Text:

On 7/11/24, Bernard Piechula, age 63 of Germany, was cited for catching and retaining (2) Chinook Salmon during a closure.  The retention of Chinook Salmon in the Upper Copper drainage was closed by emergency order effective 6/24/24.  Piechula was observed by a member of the public with the unlawfully taken salmon, who promptly reported the violation to the Alaska State Troopers.  AST would like to thank the public for their assistance by promptly reporting violations.

Posted on 7/11/2024 11:08:47 AM by DPS\jmmcginnis

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers