AK24067548

Location: Edna Bay
Type: Search & Rescue

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE: On July 13, 2024, at about 6:30pm, the juvenile showed up at a local’s residence. The juvenile is in good health and has been returned to their parents. 

On July 11, 2024, at 8:11am, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that an at-risk teenager ran away from their residence in Edna Bay. Edna Bay is a sparsely populated community located on Kosciusko Island, approximately 40 nautical miles from Craig. On July 12, additional search efforts occurred including a team brought in from Craig. Search efforts are continuing today with the addition of K9 teams from Alaska SEA Dogs and other specially trained search volunteers. 

Posted on 7/13/2024 2:00:52 PM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: A Detachment