AK24068022

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On November 7, 2024, at approximately 9:15 PM, MATCOM AST received a 911 call from John Weber, a 59-year-old resident of Wasilla. Weber informed MATCOM that the call was accidental and that everything was fine at his residence. However, further investigation revealed that Weber had an outstanding warrant for his arrest in the amount of $500 due to failing to appear in court for a charge of failing to stop at the direction of a peace officer.

AST responded and contacted Weber at his residence in Wasilla, where he was ultimately arrested for the warrant. He was transported to Matsu-Pretrial and held on a $500 bail.

Posted on 11/7/2024 3:12:04 AM by DPS\tmharris