AK24068252

Location: Sterling
Type: Retain Snagged Fish

Dispatch Text:

On 7/11/2024 at approximately 1746 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were patrolling the Kenai River via boat. Judith Cuddy, age 69, from Anchorage, was fishing near Bing’s Landing at a private residence on the river. Investigation revealed Mary Klopfer retained snagged fish. Mary Klopfer was issued a citation for Failing to release snagged fish. A bailable citation was filed with the Kenai Courts.

Posted on 7/15/2024 6:57:18 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers