AK24068470

Location: Glennallen
Type: Fatal MVC

Dispatch Text:

On 07/13/2024 at approximately 1403 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a 2 vehicle head on collision on the Richardson Hwy, north of Glennallen. Upon further investigation determined a vehicle crossed into on-coming lane of travel and struck another vehicle. Rebecca Portwood, 74, of Loganville Georgia was found to be deceased. The decedent was transported to the State Medical Examiner's Office for autopsy. Next of Kin was notified. 

Posted on 7/13/2024 9:36:49 PM by DPS\jbchroniger