AK24068782

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Lost of Stolen weapon

Dispatch Text:

On 7/15/24 the Fairbanks Alaska State Troopers received a report of a lost or stolen handgun sometime over the previous weekend.  The gun could have been taken while the owner was fishing in the Chitina area.  The serial number and description were provided and the gun was placed in stolen status. Anyone with information about this crime can call the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks at (907) 451-5100. If you would like to remain anonymous you can submit tips through the AKTips smartphone app or securely online at https://dps.alaska.gov/tips. You can also text the AKTips to 847411 followed by your anonymous tip.

Posted on 7/24/2024 12:29:13 PM by DPS\hlculley