AK24068796

Location: Kenai
Type: Personal Use Fishery Citation

Dispatch Text:

On 07/14/2024 at aprroximately 1438 hours AWT contacted Kevin Tyler (57) of Wasilla at south Kenai beach. Tyler was participating in the Kenai River dipnet fishery. Investigation revealed that Tyler had harvested 7 Sockeye salmon w/out an Upper Cook Inlet personal use permit. Tyler was cited for failure to possess a personal use permit and instructed on how to obtain the permit.

Posted on 7/16/2024 4:43:26 PM by DPS\jjwhitby

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers