AK24068843

Location: Saxman
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

Update: On July 22, 2024, the State Medical Examiner’s Office positively Identified the remains as Thomas Nelson, age 61, of Ketchikan.

On July 14, 2024, at 3:40pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a possible deceased person in Saxman. Troopers responded and detected a foul odor near a bus that was parked on the lot. The bus was locked from the inside and the view into the bus was obstructed by a row of shelving running its entire length. AST contacted the local fire department to help open the door to the bus. Upon entering the bus, a deceased body was located on the floor in the isle near the rear. It was obvious the body had been there for months due to severe decomposition. There was no evidence of a struggle, suicide or drug use found inside the bus. The State Medical Examiner’s Office was contacted and requested the body be sent to the SMEO in Anchorage due in part that the deceased could not be positively identified due to severe decomposition. Foul play is not suspected at this time. The investigation continues.

Posted on 7/17/2024 12:27:43 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: A Detachment