AK24069127

Location: Homer
Type: Sportfish Guide Violations

Dispatch Text:

On 11/27/24, Travis Blount, age 38, of Homer, a licensed sport fish guide, was criminally charged with five misdemeanor counts of Sport Fish Guide - Aid Client in Violation of Law, and one misdemeanor count of falsifying a sportfish guide logbook.  These charges stemmed from an investigation by the Alaska Wildlife Troopers' Wildlife Investigations Unit into saltwater sportfish guide activities by Travis Blount in the Homer/Kachemak Bay area. The charges were filed in the Homer District Court.

Posted on 12/20/2024 5:16:26 PM by DPS\jtabbott

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers