AK24069184

Location: Sitka
Type: Commercial Lingcod Bycatch Closed Period

Dispatch Text:

On 7/17/24, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Sitka Post contacted Jeffrey Thomas, age 44, of Washington regarding retention of lingcod in the commercial halibut fishery.  Investigation revealed Thomas had unlawfully retained and sold lingcod after fishing in the Northern Southeast Outside (NSEO) section when lingcod bycatch retention was closed by emergency order.  An arraignment is set in the district court at Sitka.

Posted on 7/17/2024 2:43:09 PM by DPS\tbhall

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers