AK24069323

Location: Palmer
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On July 15, 2024, at approximately 2025 hours, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a notification for a Search and Rescue. I-phone emergency services relayed that an activation of their SOS system was activated. They indicated that two individuals had become lost in steep terrain and one was becoming hypothermic. The location they provided was off Goldmint Trail in Hatcher Pass. RCC responded to the last known coordinates. Eduardo Blandon, age 21, and Grace Linares, age 20, both from Florida, were located at 2344 hours and transported by RCC to Mat-Su Regional Hospital where they were treated for mild exposure.

Posted on 7/16/2024 2:49:24 PM by DPS\jrwright

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers