AK24069362

Location: Soldotna
Type: Wildlife violation

Dispatch Text:

On 07/15/2024 at approximately 2235 AWT contacted Ana Acuna of Anchorage at the Kenai Public Boat Launch. Investigation revealed that Acuna had not recorded her catch on her Upper Cook Inlet Personal use Permit after harvesting 9 sockeye salmon in the Kenai River personal use fishery or cut the tail fins on the 9 sockeye. Acuna was cited for failure to record catch on personal user permit (Upper Cook Inlet).

Posted on 7/16/2024 4:01:30 PM by DPS\jjwhitby

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers