AK24069369

Location: Wasilla
Type: SC SWAT Activation, Eluding, DUI, DWLR, Assault IV DV, & Criminal Mischief V DV

Dispatch Text:

On 07/15/2024 at approximately 2255 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a residence on Luke Street in Wasilla for a report of a domestic disturbance. As AST arrived, the suspect, Angelo Faraci age 45 of Wasilla, was leaving the residence in a small RV. AST attempted to conduct a traffic stop on the RV, but Faraci failed to stop, and a slow-speed pursuit ensued for approximately one mile before the road came to dead end where Faraci barricaded himself in the RV. Southcentral SWAT was activated and responded to the scene. Faraci ultimately surrendered without further incident and was arrested for Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer, DUI, DWLR, Assault IV DV and Criminal Mischief V DV. He was remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility and held without bail.

Posted on 7/16/2024 5:32:23 AM by DPS\rranderson