AK24069770

Location: Anchor Point
Type: ATV Collision

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 7/23: On July 19, 2024*, the Alaska State Troopers were notified that the operator of the ATV died at an Anchorage area hospital as a result of the injuries she sustained in the collision. The operator is identified as Erica Ball, age 49, of Anchor Point. Next of kin have been notified.

ORIGINAL: On July 16, 2024, at 8:50 pm, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of an ATV rollover on Anchor River Road. Troopers and EMS responded to the scene and transported the adult female operator and sole occupant to an area hospital with serious injuries. The investigation into the circumstances surrounding the collision is ongoing.

*The date has been updated to July 19, instead of June 19. 

Posted on 7/18/2024 2:37:09 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment