AK24069795

Location: Wasilla
Type: Hindering Prosecution & Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 07/16/2024 at approximately 2122 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to an address on Sasbo Bluff Loop in Wasilla in an attempt to locate a wanted person. John Walls, age 42 of Wasilla, had an arrest warrant for Failure to comply with conditions on the original charges of Promoting Contraband I, MICS V, & VCOR x8.  Troopers were able to eventually locate Walls and arrested him on his outstanding warrant. Further investigation led to the arrest of Carrie Moffitt, age 48 of Wasilla, for Hindering Prosecution I. Both Walls and Moffitt were remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility. Walls was held on $1500 bail and Moffitt was held without bail. 

Posted on 7/17/2024 6:21:29 AM by DPS\rranderson