AK24069821

Location: Wasilla
Type: Search & Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 07/17/2024 at approximately 0006 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a side-by-side stuck on the Baldy Ridge/Mtn Trail in Wasilla. The two occupants called 911 to report they were becoming cold and were unable to hike out. Troopers responded via ATV and escorted the individuals back to the trailhead. No injuries were reported. Troopers would like to encourage Alaskans to always be prepared when recreating in the backcountry. 

Posted on 7/17/2024 6:24:05 AM by DPS\rranderson