AK24069998

Location: Houston
Type: Warrant Arrest, Probation Violations

Dispatch Text:

On 7/17/24 at approximately 1229 hours Palmer AST performed a routine traffic stop on a vehicle on the Parks Hwy near Dana Ct for speeding. At the conclusion of the traffic stop a passenger of the vehicle consented to an interview with AST. During this interview the male was identified as Wayne Reamer, age 43 of Nome. A check of APSIN/NCIC revealed Reamer had an outstanding felony warrant for his arrest out of Nome for failing to appear for an adjudication hearing for original charge of Assault 3. Additionally, Reamer was on probation and part of his conditions were not to consume or possess alcohol of which he was doing both. Reamer was placed under arrest and transported to Mat-Su Pretrial where he was remanded on his warrant and new probation violations and held without bail.

Posted on 7/17/2024 2:04:04 PM by DPS\cdwebb