AK24070218

Location: Ketchikan
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 07/17/2024 at about 2224 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a vehicle which had drove into the ditch area at the intersection of D-1 and D-2 Loop Road.  AST responded to the area and it was found that the driver had fled the area on foot.  On 07/18/2024 at about 0001 hours, AST contacted the driver as they exited the wooded area on D-1 Loop road.  Investigation revealed that Jeannie Wills, age 50 of Ketchikan was operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol.  Further investigation revealed that Wills was over twice the legal limit.  Wills was arrested for DUI and remanded to Ketchikan Correctional Center.  AST would like to thank the concerned citizens who reported the REDDI and the fast response of the Alaska State Park Rangers who assisted with the investigation.  

Posted on 7/18/2024 3:43:53 AM by DPS\jpbeaudoin

Posting Section: A Detachment