AK24070228

Location: FAIRBANKS
Type: Fail to Stop At the Direction of A Peace Officer

Dispatch Text:

On July 17th, 2024, at approximately 2207 hours Fairbanks AST observed a four-wheeler traveling Southbound on University Avenue. AST observed the driver of the four-wheeler fail to stop at a steady red light at University and Airport. A traffic stop was initiated. The driver failed to yield and began to drive recklessly. The pursuit was discontinued. 

A short time later AST located the four-wheeler near Phillips Field Road. Another traffic stop was initiated and the driver failed to yield a second time. The four-wheeler came to a stop on a bike path nearby. Both occupants attempted to run, however were apprehended a short distance away. 

The male driver was identified as Koali'i Zimmer. The female passenger was identified as Cucuaq Katcheak. 

Koali'i was arrested and remanded to FCC on one count of Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer in the First and a Probation Violation. Cucuaq was arrested and remanded to FCC on an outstanding warrant. 

Posted on 7/18/2024 6:27:32 AM by DPS\bbschwarz