AK24070283

Location: Nikiski, AK
Type: Disturbance / SWAT Activation

Dispatch Text:

On 7/18/2024 at approximately 0755 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a reported disturbance at a residence in Nikiski.  Investigation revealed Kristen Kenneth Requena, age 37 of Kenai, was refusing to leave a residence, after being repeatedly asked by the homeowner.  He was in mental health crisis and experiencing drug induced paranoia.  The Mobile Crisis Team (MCT) from Nikiski Fire Department responded and negotiated with Requena for over 90 minutes.  His erratic and aggressive behavior continued to escalate.  He was armed with a knife and noncompliant.  Less lethal bean bag rounds were used in attempt to gain compliance, but were unsuccessful.  Requena barricaded himself in the residence, resulting in Southern SWAT being activated  He was ultimately apprehended with minimal additional use of force, and no injuries.  Requena was remanded at Wildwood Pretrial Facility for Criminal Trespass 1st, Disorderly Conduct and Misconduct Involving Controlled Substance 5th.

Posted on 7/18/2024 5:27:40 PM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment