AK24070546

Location: Kenai
Type: Commercial Dip Netting Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 7/18/2024 Soldotna AWT received a complaint of commercial dip netters using illegal gear on the North Kenai Beach. Due to low king salmon abundance commercial set gillnet fishing has been closed in the Kenai, Kasilof, and East Forelands sections of the Upper Cook Inlet. Commercial set gillnet permit holders have been allowed to use dipnets to commercial fish at their setnet sites. AWT responded and contacted permit holders Ted Crookston, age 67 of Utah and Alan Crookston, age 44 of Utah. Investigation determined that Ted and Alan were fishing with gear that met the legal definition of a set gillnet and not a dipnet. AWT seized the nets and proceeds from the illegally caught fish. Charges are pending in the Kenai District Court.

Posted on 8/2/2024 5:12:50 PM by DPS\nswood

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers