AK24070993

Location: Fairbanks
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On July 19, 2024, Alaska State Troopers received a request for assistance from the Fairbanks Police Department with locating Elia Ansaknok age 42 of Fairbanks. Ansaknok was last seen in the water of the Chena River, in downtown Fairbanks. Responding agencies include University Fire Department, FPD, AWT, AST, Alaska State Parks, PAWS Search and Rescue Dogs, and VPSOs. Search efforts are continuing.  

Posted on 7/24/2024 10:09:27 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers