AK24071004

Location: Bethel
Type: SAR/Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On July 19, 2024, at 6:21pm, Alaska State Troopers were notified of a boating fatality approximately 53 miles southeast of Bethel on a remote river rafting trip. Investigation revealed that Larry Erwin, age 53 of Dallas Texas, was in an inflatable raft when he lost control and went over a waterfall. Larry was ejected from the boat into the water. Larry was pulled to shore and did not have any signs of life. RCC was notified and responded from JBER and was able to transport the body and several members of the party back to Bethel via helicopter. The State Medical Examiner has been notified. Next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 7/20/2024 9:50:57 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment