AK24071037

Location: Wasilla
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On July 19, 2024, at approximately 2030 hours, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report of an ATV accident on Baldy Mountain Trail. The complainant, Joel Magby, reported that his daughter, Catherine Magby, had rolled her ATV and sustained injuries to her pelvis and lower back. Catherine was kept comfortable and immobilized while rescue efforts were made. The local fire department and Search & Rescue teams did not have the equipment to move her out safely. RCC sent a crew from the Air Guard to assist on rescue efforts. They extracted Catherine at 2320 hours and transported her to Providence Alaska Medical Center for further treatment of her injuries.

Posted on 7/20/2024 12:37:00 AM by DPS\jrwright

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers