AK24071093

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Fail to Stop Felony, Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On 7/19/2024 AST attempted to conduct a traffic stop on a motorcycle in the area of Old Steese Highway. The motorcycle began to flee and a pursuit ensued. After committing numerous traffic violations and reaching speeds of over 100 mph, the motorcycle crashed at slow speeds on Chena Hot Springs Road. Troopers were able to apprehend the rider, Juan Jose Serrano (25) of Anchorage, before he could flee again. Serrano was remanded at FCC.

Posted on 7/25/2024 6:36:34 AM by DPS\atvalcourt