AK24071161

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Vehicle Pursuit

Dispatch Text:

On 7/20/2024 AST Fairbanks Troopers were requested by UAF Police to help locate a felony level theft suspect in the area of West Valley High School. Once Troopers located the suspect, they began to flee on a 4 wheeler. Troopers were able to follow the 4 wheeler to a point where they could attempt to conduct a traffic stop but the 4 wheeler continued to flee. Eventually the suspect's 4 wheeler became disabled and foot pursued ensued. Troopers took the suspect into custody and he was identified as Matthew Kubanyl (38) of Fairbanks. Matthew was given over to the custody of UAF Police.

Posted on 7/20/2024 6:31:27 AM by DPS\atvalcourt