AK24071238

Location: Kenai
Type: MVC-F

Dispatch Text:

On 07/20/2024 at approximately 1155 hrs, Soldotna AST responded to a two vehicle collision at the intersection of Treasure Chest St and Kenai Spur Highway near Kenai.  Investigation revealed Conner Christoffersen age 31 of Kenai was traveling southbound on the Kenai Spur Highway near Treasure Chest St when he attempted to overtake a vehicle on the right, which was making a left hand turn onto Treasure Chest St. Further investigation indicated that Christoffersen lost control of his vehicle crossing into the northbound lane, where he was struck by a vehicle traveling northbound.  Christoffersen was pronounced deceased on scene, investigation pending. 

Posted on 7/20/2024 6:07:22 PM by DPS\jjcook

Posting Section: A Detachment