AK24071404

Location: Juneau
Type: SAR/Missing Plane

Dispatch Text:

On July 20, 2024, at 7:21pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report from the U.S. Coast Guard of a missing plane involving a single propeller 1948 Beach Craft Bonanza near Mount Crillon. Investigation revealed the pilot, and two passengers did not arrive in Yakutat at the scheduled arrival time. Search efforts by USCG and RCC are ongoing.

Posted on 7/21/2024 4:19:04 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: A Detachment