AK24071468

Location: Circle
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

Update: On July 24, 2024, at around 3:00 am, the Alaska State Troopers were informed that a local search team located Robert alive near Beaver on the river's shore with his boat. The search teams transported him to Beaver, where he was assessed at the local clinic. We appreciate the assistance of all of the local search teams and the US Fish and Wildlife Service in this joint search effort.

Update: On July 21, 2024, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service law enforcement and local searchers continued to search by boat from Fort Yukon to Circle. Based on information gathered from local residents, Alaska Wildlife Troopers conducted an aerial search upriver of Circle. July 22, 2024, Search efforts for Robert Peter are continuing with assets from FWS, AWT, Civil Air Patrol, and local searches.

On 07/20/2024, Fairbanks AST was notified that Robert Peter was overdue traveling by boat from Circle to Fort Yukon. Fairbanks Rural Unit and Coldfoot AWT conducted aerial searches of the Yukon River between Fort Yukon and Circle. US Fish and Wildlife Service Law Enforcement and local residents conducted searches by boat along the Yukon River. Aerial search efforts and boat searches are on-going. Anyone with information regarding Robert Peter's whereabouts are asked to contact the Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks at 907-451-5100.

Missing Person Bulletin: Robert Peter

Posted on 7/21/2024 2:00:52 PM by DPS\bdlemay

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers