AK24071523

Location: Healy
Type: Assault 4 (X3), Disorderly Conduct, Criminal Mischief 5th

Dispatch Text:

On 7/21/2024 at about 0154 hours, AST received multiple 911 calls reporting a male screaming and trying to break into a vacation rental cabin at the Tri-Valley Cabins located in Healy.  The male was screaming obscenities while pounding/kicking on the door to a rental cabin trying to get inside.  Inside the vacation rental, a family was placed in imminent fear, they called 911 and waited inside the cabin with a firearm to defend themselves if the male made entry.  AST arrived on scene and immediately took DEION FRANK (age 22 of Fairbanks) into custody who was still screaming and pounding on the wall of the cabin threatening the occupants of the cabin and causing a disturbance with other guests trying to sleep.  Investigation revealed no connection to DEION FRANK and the vacationers in the cabin, DEION FRANK was severely intoxicated and was likely confused about where he was, trying to break into the wrong cabin.  DEION was charged with the following crimes:

Assault 4th Degree (3X) for placing the family members in fear.

Disorderly Conduct for recklessly creating a hazardous condition for others while trying to break into a cabin putting all vacationers and guests in harm’s way.

Criminal Mischief 5th Degree for intentionally spitting multiple times on the windows and ceiling of the prisoner compartment of the Alaska State Trooper patrol car, causing substantial inconvenience and additional expenditures of state funds and overtime to clean and sterilize the patrol car.

DEION FRANK was transported and remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center to be held until sober per the Statewide Bail Schedule.

Posted on 7/21/2024 6:29:57 AM by DPS\jaminer