AK24072021

Location: Soldotna
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On July 22, 2024, at 12:24 pm, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers were notified that an adult male had been spotted floating in the Kenai River near the Bings Landing area. Troopers, Alaska State Park Rangers, and EMS responded to the area. A preliminary investigation revealed that 18-year-old Anchorage resident Jacob Wasielewski was fishing on the opposite side of the river from Bings Landing with a group of friends. Jacob was spotted floating down the river by the group, and a boat operating in the river was able to pull him on board and begin CPR. Jacob was taken to awaiting first responders, who continued lifesaving efforts. He was medevaced to an Anchorage area medical center, where he died. Next of kin have been notified, and his body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy.

Posted on 7/23/2024 2:05:49 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers