AK24072259

Location: Healy
Type: THEFT 4, Fail to Stop at the Direction of a Peace Officer, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 7/22/24 2318 hours, a Nenana resident reported to AST his bike was stolen by ASHLEIGH MILLER and she fled on it.  On 7/23/2024 at 0053 hours, the owner saw MILLER again riding his bike and he attempted to get his bike back but stated ASHLEIGH MILLER wouldn’t give it back and fled again. ASHLEIGH MILLER was also identified as the suspect in an attempted vehicle theft and a theft 3rd degree in which she needed to be arrested or served a summons for. MILLER was also on conditions of release for a pending unreleased Theft case.

On 7/23/24 at about 0952 hours, an Alaska State Trooper observed ASHLEIGH MILLER riding a bike in Nenana and attempted to stop her, she fled from Troopers while riding on the bike, and a short pursuit ensued with the Trooper chasing her in a patrol car with lights and sirens activated while she attempted to flee on the bike.  The Trooper ultimately tackled her and arrested her for Failure to Stop at the direction of a Peace Officer, VCOR, and Theft 4th Degree.

MILLER was transported and remanded to FCC per the bail schedule.

Posted on 7/23/2024 2:24:15 PM by DPS\jaminer