AK24072292

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI, Assault and Revoked License

Dispatch Text:

On 07/23/24 at 0744 hours, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a vehicle being driven dangerously on Church Road in Wasilla. Investigation revealed, Christopher Gately age 46 of Sutton, was driving his Tundra and crossing into the oncoming lane of travel forcing other vehicles off the roadway while under the influence of impairing substances. Further investigation revealed Gately’s Alaska drivers license is revoked. Gately was arrested and remanded at Mat-Su Pretrial for Driving Under the Influence, Assault 3 (for forcing other cars off the roadway with his vehicle) and Driving While License Suspended.

Posted on 7/23/2024 4:13:14 PM by DPS\jfspieth