AK24072363

Location: Palmer
Type: Fugitive from Justice

Dispatch Text:

On 07/23/2024 at approximately 1002 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a Nissan Sentra for an equipment violation on Palmer Fishhook and Tex Al Drive. The driver and sole occupant, Jacob Knutson age 25 of Palmer, had a fully extraditable warrant out of Colorado for failure to appear on the original charge of a traffic offense. Knutson was also driving on a revoked license out of Colorado and had never been issued an Alaska license. Knutson was issued a citation for no valid operator’s license and arrested on his warrant.  Knutson was remanded at Matsu Pretrial where he was held without bail. 

Posted on 7/24/2024 8:47:52 AM by DPS\sanorman