AK24072455

Location: Sitka
Type: Landing Permit Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 7/23/24. Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Sitka Post, responded to a report of a vessel offloading IFQ pot sablefish without the proper state of Alaska landing permit.  Investigation revealed, John Curry, age 80, of Washington had landed sablefish without the proper CFEC permit. Curry was cited with an arraignment set in the district court at Sitka.

Posted on 7/23/2024 3:53:42 PM by DPS\tbhall

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers