AK24072519

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Commercial Fishing Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 8/22/2025, David Alan Vest (49 of Ketchikan), pled guilty to two charges related to illegal commercial Dungeness crab fishing.  The first was interference with commercial fishing gear, a misdemeanor offense.  The second was Theft in the second degree, a felony offense.  These charges were centered around an Alaska Wildlife Trooper covert stakeout completed by Ketchikan Wildlife Troopers in August of 2024 where Vest used the F/V Silver Surfer to pull another commercial fisherman’s Dungeness crab gear.  Vest specifically was documented cutting off the line and buoys of another commercial fisherman’s Dungeness crab gear, tying his own line and buoys back on the pots, and keeping them on his boat.   The sentence imposed for these two charges is the following:   Two and a half years jail time, one and half years suspended, one year to serve.  Forfeiture of the fishing vessel Silver Surfer and everything on board, including 63 commercial Dungeness crab pots.   Restitution of $1500 to the commercial fisherman that had his gear damaged/stolen.   A three-year probation period starting after the jail time has been served.  During the probation period, Vest cannot participate in any Dungeness crab fishery or be on board a vessel with any individual participating in a Dungeness crab fishery.   If those conditions are broken, the remaining one and a half years of suspended jail time could be imposed.

Posted on 10/2/2025 1:51:06 PM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers