AK24072520

Location: Delta Junction
Type: DUI, Leaving the Scene, Motor Vehicle Collision - Damage

Dispatch Text:

On 07/23/2024 at about 1059 hours, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a motor vehicle collision in which a Chevrolet Suburban rear-ended a commercial motor vehicle at about milepost 311 of the Richardson Highway. The driver of the Suburban fled the scene. AST located the vehicle weaving within the lane at milepost 280 and conducted a traffic stop. Investigation revealed the driver, Edward Giese, age 72 of Delta Junction, was showing signs of impairment. He was arrested for Driving Under the Influence and Leaving the Scene of an Accident.

Posted on 7/24/2024 6:45:57 AM by DPS\tmstuart