AK24073111

Location: Wasilla
Type: Theft II

Dispatch Text:

On 07/24/2024 at approximately 1935 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a theft in progress at the Fairview Marketplace on Fireweed Rd in Wasilla. The suspects fled from the location but were located by AST near mile 32 Glenn Hwy in Palmer. Investigation led to the arrest of Michael Dirks Jr, age 27 of Anchorage, for theft II after it was determined he stole over 30 cartons of cigarettes valued at approximately $4,500. Dirks Jr. was remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility and held without bail.

Posted on 7/25/2024 4:42:03 AM by DPS\rranderson