AK24073159

Location: Galena/Yukon River
Type: Search & Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 07/24/24 around 1707 hours, Alaska State Trooper (AST) Dispatch in Fairbanks was contacted by Global Rescue after two individuals travelling the Yukon River via canoe used their satellite messaging device to request assistance. Galena based troopers responded via boat and contacted both parties on a sandbar several miles downriver from Galena. One boater was experiencing medical issues. Both boaters were rescued and transported to Galena for treatment and evaluation at Edgar Nollner Health Center.

Posted on 7/28/2024 10:59:50 AM by DPS\kaharrison