AK24073591

Location: Palmer
Type: Violating Conditions of Release, Disorderly Conduct, Resisting Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On July 25th, 2024, at approximately 1800 hours, AST received a report that John Bartko, age 72 of Palmer, was violating his conditions of release by being at a residence located in Palmer. AST responded and located John in the residence. John barricaded the door, preventing AST from entering his bedroom. Once AST made entry, John had a dangerous instrument in his hand and refused to comply with orders. John was ultimately arrested and charged with VCOR, Disorderly conduct, and resisting arrest. John was remanded at MSPT without bail pending arraignment. AST would like to thank the Palmer Police Department for there assistance.  

Posted on 7/26/2024 12:21:11 AM by DPS\jjmichels