AK24074068

Location: Kasilof River
Type: Waste of Sportcaught Fish, Fishing with bait

Dispatch Text:

On 7/25/2024, Soldotna Alaska Wildlife Troopers were notified of two individuals fishing at the Tustumena Boat Launch on the Kasilof River. When Alaska Wildlife Troopers arrived, the individuals already left the area. An in-depth investigation revealed the two individuals, later identified as William Scott, age 64, from Nevada, and Travis Somner, age 64, from Oklahoma, were fishing for rainbow trout using bait. Per an emergency order, bait was not allowed on the river. The individuals also caught 7 Dolly Varden. They threw the Dolly Varden on the shore and left them to waste. Both individuals were charged with the waste of Sport caught fish and Sportfishing General Season citation. A mandatory court appearance citation was filled out with the Kenai Courthouse for both individuals. A general Season citation for $120 was filled out with the Kenai Courthouse for both individuals. In August of 2024, both individuals pleaded no contest and were fined $500 each. They also paid for their other citations.

Posted on 9/30/2024 12:54:33 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers