AK24074114

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DWLR

Dispatch Text:

On July 27, 2024, at approximately 2312 hours, the Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop near Gold Hill Rd on a vehicle for having a broken taillight and because the vehicle was failing to maintain its lane of travel, crossing both the yellow line and fog line. The driver was identified as William Taylor, age 46 of Fairbanks. Further investigation revealed that Williams' driver's license was revoked, and he had prior convictions for driving while revoked in the past ten years. Willam was arrested for driving with a revoked driver's license and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center without incident.

Posted on 7/27/2024 1:07:59 AM by DPS\rcbell