AK24074120

Location: Wasilla
Type: Disturbance

Dispatch Text:

On 7/27/24 at approximately 0018 hours, the Alaska State Troopers in Wasilla received a report of a fight in progress in a gravel lot in the new development on Spruce Avenue west of Church Road.  Investigation revealed a large number of intoxicated juveniles were burning pallets and drinking alcohol.  Several of the juveniles engaged in a physical fight, but fled the area prior to troopers' arrival.  Troopers ensured the rest of the individuals at the scene had designated drivers and made them leave the area after putting out the fire.  

Posted on 7/27/2024 1:45:07 AM by DPS\mgsidders