AK24074452

Location: Bethel
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

Update: On August 28, 2024, at 8:00pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a body found in the Kuskokwim River below Akiachak.  Bethel Search and Rescue advised AST they had recovered the body. AST took position of the body which was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office in Anchorage. The SMEO positively identified the deceased individual as 31-year-old Robert Lott of Akiak who went missing on July 27, 2024, after a report of a capsized boat near Akiak.  Next of Kin has been notified.

Update: On August 8, 2024, at 10:30am, Alaska State Troopers were notified by Akiak Search and Rescue a deceased individual had been located by a boater on the Kuskokwim River just down river from Akiak. AST responded and conducted an investigation. The body was sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office in Anchorage. The SMEO positively identified the deceased individual as 28-year-old David Alexie Jr. of Tuluksak who went missing on July 27, 2024, after a report of a capsized boat near Akiak.  Next of Kin has been notified.

Original Release: On July 27, at 11:30 pm, The Alaska State Troopers received a report of a boat that capsized near Akiak. One passenger on the boat was able to self-rescue but was unaware of the location of the other two passengers. Residents searched the area throughout the night. On July 28 at 9:45 am, troopers deployed a boat and an AWT Super Cub to the area to conduct a search of the area. The Bethel Regional SAR Team has been notified to assist. Search efforts are continuing at this time. 

Posted on 7/29/2024 10:30:11 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment