AK24074517

Location: Unalakleet
Type: Selling Alcohol Without Permit in Local Option Area

Dispatch Text:

On January 10, 2025, AST and Unalakleet Police Department completed one of the investigations into illegal alcohol sales in Unalakleet. A comprehensive investigation indicated that husband & wife- Kim C. Richards (45 yoa of Unalakleet) and Kariann L. Grimes (36 yoa of Unalakleet) engaged in a coordinated scheme to sell alcohol in Unalakleet between April 1, 2024, and July 28, 2024.  Kim Richards was charged with seven (7) counts of sale of alcohol/ possession of alcohol with intent to sell. Kariann Grimes was charged with (14) counts of sale of alcohol/ possession of alcohol with intent to sell.  Unalakleet is a local option community which banned the sale of alcohol in 1992.  AST and Unalakleet Police Department are committed to investigating illegal alcohol dealing. If you have any information about this case, or any other illegal dealing, tips can be submitted using your cell phone: text the keyword AKTIPS, followed by your crime tip to 847411. 

Posted on 1/10/2025 1:48:03 PM by DPS\bjwassmann

Posting Section: C Detachment