AK24074741

Location: Talkeetna
Type: DUI, Refusal to Submit to Chemical Test, Reckless Endangerment, & REDDI

Dispatch Text:

On 07/28/2024 at approximately 2146 hours, Alaska State Troopers began to receive numerous Report Every Dangerous Driver Immediately (REDDI) calls for a vehicle in the Wasilla area. AST was initially unable to locate the vehicle. Later, Troopers began to receive more REDDI calls for the same vehicle in the Talkeetna area, reporting the vehicle was running others off the road. The vehicle was located in the ditch near mile 99 Parks Hwy. Investigation led to the arrest of Charles Preson, age 22 of Lexington Ky, for DUI, Refusl to Submit to Chemical Test, & Reckless Endangerment. 

Posted on 7/29/2024 3:52:11 AM by DPS\rranderson